Rule 299. Compensation for Attorneys Appointed to Represent Indigent Parties
[…] All petitions to exceed the maximum fee guidelines must be approved prior to the guidelines being exceeded.

      (e) The Illinois Supreme Court Committee on Juvenile Courts shall review the fee amounts listed above on a biennial basis and make recommendations regarding compensation as necessary.

Adopted February 10, 2006, effective July 1, 2006; amended Nov. 1, 2023, eff. Jan. 1, 2024.

Committee Comments

(February 10, 2006)

      Section 113-3 of the Code of Civil Procedure (725 ILCS 5/113-3) provides: “In all cases, except where the penalty is a fine only, if the court determines that the defendant is indigent and desires counsel, the Public Defender shall be appointed as counsel.” Section 113-3 also provides under which circumstances counsel other than a public defender may be appointed.

      The Juvenile Court Act provides for counsel to be appointed to all indigent parents threatened with the loss of parental rights (705 ILCS 405/1-5(1)).