AVOID MULTIPLE COURT APPEARANCES
[…] Sept. 18, 2023.

Committee Comments

(September 18, 2023)

      The 7 to 60 days referenced in Rule 505 encompasses the 21-day scheduling requirement, as well as up to 39 additional days for rescheduling.

      Section 109-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/109-1) states as follows:

      “(a-1) Law enforcement shall issue a citation in lieu of custodial arrest, upon proper identification, for those accused of traffic and Class B and C criminal misdemeanor offenses, or of petty and business offenses, who pose no obvious threat to the community or any person, or who have no obvious medical or mental health issues that pose a risk to their own safety. Those released on citation shall be scheduled into court within 21 days.

      (a-3) A person arrested with or without a warrant for an offense for which pretrial release may not be denied may, except as otherwise provided in this Code, be released by the officer without appearing before a judge. The releasing officer shall issue the person a summons to appear within 21 days. A presumption in favor of pretrial release shall be applied by an arresting officer in the exercise of his or her discretion under this Section.” (Emphasis added.)


Last Modified on Rules.Legal: