(a) Court Appearance Not Required.
[…] (June 8, 2018)

      “For a fine only offense where the minimum statutory fine is greater than the cash bail amount, the fines, penalties, and costs assessed shall be equal to the minimum statutory fine in whole dollars” language was added to eliminate conflicts between bail amounts that are not equal to minimum statutory fines; if a prosecuting agency agrees to an ex parte judgment, defendants are being assessed widely differing fine amounts. For example, violations of operating without insurance (625 ILCS 5/3-707) require bail of $2000 under Rule 526(d). However, the statute states “a person shall be required to pay a fine in excess of $500, but not more than $1,000.” Defendants were being assessed fines in various amounts, and in some cases, defendants that did not appear in court and the court entered an ex parte judgment paid a lower fine than a defendant that appeared in court as required by the Rule.